HOA Intelligence Platform
Palm Springs Biltmore III · Board Access
First time? Set a passphrase
Palm Springs Biltmore III
FY2026
Next Mtg: May 19
Updated: May 14, 2026
Ask Me A Question
Budget →
YTD Operating
($42.9K)
vs $0 budget · 8 of 12 months
LOSS
Reserves →
Reserve Balance
$357.0K
of $1,114K target
32%
Income →
Monthly Assessment
$512.79
per unit · 102 units
Current
AR →
AR — Collections
$29.7K
4 active collection accounts
ACTION
Reserve Fund Health
vs SCT Study target ($1,114,000)
UNDERFUNDED
$0 Current: $357.0K Target: $1,114K
Current monthly contribution $18,450.00
SCT recommended $19,202.76
Monthly shortfall ($752.76)
Study basis Level III · Jul 2025
Top Budget Variances YTD
8 months through April 30, 2026
4 OVERRUNS
5341 Buildings & Grounds $16,200 $40,585 +151%
5335 Plumbing $9,472 $25,537 +170%
5040 Frontier / Telephone $2,880 $11,093 +285%
5520 Insurance $34,648 $41,918 +21%
5030 Gas $26,667 $34,455 +29%
Active Capital Projects
0 active · Canyon Carpet complete May 1 · FY2026
ProjectBuildingTotal CostSourceStatus
Canyon Floor Carpet Replacement All 4 buildings $65,262 Reserves COMPLETE
Cast Iron Drain Stack #28 1552 S. Camino Real $17,985 Reserves COMPLETE
1510 Laundry Room Plumbing 1510 S. Camino Real $13,000 Reserves COMPLETE
1552 1st Floor Laundry Drains 1552 S. Camino Real Operating COMPLETE
GL CodeDescriptionAnnual Budget8-Mo BudgetYTD Actual$ Variance% VarStatus
Income
4110Monthly Assessments$627,660$418,440$426,054+$7,614+1.8%OK
4125Collection Reimbursement$3,085OK
4131Laundry Commission$6,000$4,000$1,295($2,705)-68%MONITOR
4140Late Assessment Fees$2,117OK
4141Admin Fee / Late Charge$360OK
4142Bank Charge Reimbursement$75OK
4195Misc Income$1,200$800$280($520)-65%MONITOR
† GL 4150 — $20,400 Initial Property Marketing Fee owed by Frontier Communications per bulk internet contract (Schedule B). Payment confirmed by Frontier rep for May 2026. Will post as income upon receipt.
Utilities ††
5020Electricity — pricing increase$35,000$23,333$27,747($4,414)-19%WARN
5030Gas — seasonal + commodity$40,000$26,667$34,455($7,788)-29%WARN
5040/5060Telecom ‡$44,712$29,808$16,012+$13,796+46%OK
5050Water$21,600$14,400$15,889($1,489)-10%OK
Buildings & Grounds Maintenance
5335Plumbing$14,208$9,472$25,537($16,065)-170%WARN
5341Buildings & Grounds$24,300$16,200$40,585($24,385)-151%WARN
5344Carpet Cleaning$4,320$2,880$0+$2,880+100%RESERVE PROJECT
5366Elevator Repairs$11,000$7,333$440+$6,894+94%OK
Administrative
5520Insurance †††$51,972$34,648$41,918($7,270)-21%SENT TO PPM
5530Management Service$36,000$24,000$23,987+$13+0%OK
†† Utilities: overruns reflect commodity price fluctuations and are being monitored. No corrective action required unless trend worsens.
‡ GL 5040: Frontier bulk internet (102 units × $33/mo). GL 5060: Spectrum VoIP elevator 911 lines (4 buildings).
††† GL 5520 Insurance: FY2026 premium paid. Year-over-year variance reflects policy renewal timing. No action required.
Fund Balance
$357.0K
Book Balance $357,016 · as of Apr 30, 2026
% of FY2026 Target
85%
of $422K FY2026 study target (SCT 2025)
Monthly Contribution
$18,450
SCT recommends $19,203
FY2026 Study Target
$422K
SCT recommended opening balance · full funding = $1,114K
Funding Status vs Target
Current: $357.0KFY2026 Target: $422K
85% of FY2026 SCT study target · Full funding target = $1,114K (32.0% of full funding)

The July 2025 Level III study is a financial update only — no site inspection. It is based on a June 2024 site inspection.

Drain & Stack Maintenance
Cast iron stack replacements and laundry drain repairs are managed reactively — addressed when a failure is identified (typically via water leak). Not tracked as reserve components.
Projected Balance — 5 Years
$0
% of inflation-adjusted target
Projected Balance — 10 Years
$0
% of inflation-adjusted target
Years to Reach 70% Funded
At current contribution rate
Year-by-Year Projection
Next 15 years · Contributions + ROI vs inflation-adjusted target
YearFY EndContributions YTDBalance (w/ ROI)Inflation-Adj Target% FundedGap
Total AR
$30.6K
Balance sheet gross · Apr 30, 2026
Largest Balance
$17.8K
Unit #117 — 3rd party collections
Lien / Filed
2 units
Unit #117 (3rd party), Unit #101 (lien filed)
Settled in April
3 units
Units #214A · #229 · #108
1550 S. Camino Real #117 — Acct #29550869
Coll Status: Send to 3rd Party Collections (escalated from NOD)
3RD PARTY COLLS
$17,753.70
1552 S. Camino Real #134 — Acct #29550827
Coll Status: File on hold — Archer
FILE ON HOLD
$5,190.53
1500 S. Camino Real #101 — Acct #29550856
Coll Status: Lien Filing — Guralnick Gilliland Garcia
LIEN FILING
$4,442.67
1550 S. Camino Real #317 — Acct #29558589
Coll Status: Demand Letter
DEMAND LETTER
$2,275.89
1510 S. Camino Real #214A — Acct #29550862
SETTLED 4/22/2026
SETTLED
$0.00
1550 S. Camino Real #322 — Acct #29550866
SETTLED 3/23/2026
SETTLED
$0.00
1510 S. Camino Real #216 — Acct #29552907
NOT PAID · Common Area – Debris Disposal
UNPAID
$286.00
Canyon Floor Carpet Replacement — All 4 Buildings
All 4 buildings · 1500, 1510, 1550, 1552 S. Camino Real · Completed May 1, 2026 · Sign-off: Rick Olson
Approved Budget
$65,262
Check Status
Prepared — Tim Newton pickup at PPM
Source
Reserves
COMPLETE
Cast Iron Drain Stack #28 Replacement
1552 S. Camino Real · ABS pipe replacement · Completed March 10, 2026 · Best Price Plumbers Invoice #9306
Actual Cost
$17,985.00
Paid
03/10/2026
Source
Reserves
In Reserve Study
No — reactive
COMPLETE
1510 First Floor Laundry Room — Major Plumbing Failure
1510 S. Camino Real · Completed February 2026
Cost
$13,000
Source
Reserves
COMPLETE
1552 First Floor Laundry Room Cleanout Drains
1552 S. Camino Real · Completed 2025
Source
Operating
COMPLETE
Cast Iron Stack Replacement Tracker
Source: STACK_TRACKER.xlsx · Updated April 9, 2026 · Reactive maintenance — not a reserve component
28% COMPLETE
TOTAL STACKS
92
residential
COMPLETED
26
28%
REMAINING
66
72%
LAUNDRY AREAS
3/4
1550 pending
By Stack Type
Stack TypeTotalCompletedRemaining% Done
Kitchen34112332%
Master Bath34122235%
Guest Bath2432113%
Total92266628%
Suggested Questions
What is our FY2026 reserve fund balance?
Can we raise assessments more than 20% without a member vote?
How many days notice is required before a board meeting?
What is the current monthly assessment per unit?
When does our Frontier internet contract expire?
What is our current AR delinquency total?
What are the top budget overruns this year?
How much have we spent on maintenance year to date?
What is the reserve fund percent funded?
When was the last assessment increase and by how much?
How many pets are allowed per unit and what are the pet rules?
Powered by Claude
AI
Ask Lumen · AI

Ask me anything about PSB3 — finances, CC&Rs, reserves, vendors, assessments, or board procedures. I'll give you the short answer first. Ask for more if you need it.

Operating Checking
$219,677
Book Balance (balance sheet) · 4/30/2026
BOOK BALANCE
Reserve MMA
$357,016
Book Balance (balance sheet) · 4/30/2026
32% FUNDED
Total Cash — All Accounts
$576,693
Operating + Reserve · Apr 30, 2026
BALANCE SHEET
HOA Analyzed Business Checking — Operating (XXXXXX2975)
Warfield Enterprises, Inc., Agent · Banc of California · Period: Apr 1–30, 2026 · Source: AppFolio Disbursement Register
RECONCILED
OPENING BALANCE (3/31)
$238,541.02
TOTAL CREDITS (implied)
+$39,243.79
Cash received — assessments + misc
TOTAL DEBITS
−$58,108.21
Incl. $18,450 reserve transfer
ENDING BALANCE (4/30)
$219,676.60
ACH / Electronic Debits — April 2026
DateVendorAmount
04-01Reserve Transfer (to 1754)$18,450.00
04-06Desert Water Agency (×7)$1,981.11
04-13/15Spectrum (×4)$610.72
04-22Palm Springs Disposal$1,782.09
04-24SoCal Gas$2,057.49
04-27Southern California Edison$3,516.23
04-28Frontier Communications$3,003.00
Checks Paid — April 2026 (19 checks)
ChkDatePayeeAmount
62204/07Angel Beltran Jr.$3,400.00
62304/07Personalized Property Mgmt$2,998.33
62404/07Palm Springs Sanitation$49.50
62504/07Owner Refund — John Shaw #330$376.22
62604/07Cheryl Lynn Price$1,600.00
62704/07Jeffrey Jerome$43.59
62804/07Namloop Inc.$505.00
62904/09BRS Roofing Inc.$377.70
63004/09City of Palm Springs (permits)$1,366.00
63104/16Best Price Plumbers (2 inv.)$1,400.00
63204/16Reliable Tree Care$6,940.00
63304/16Joe Walsh$925.00
63404/16Namloop Inc. (2 inv.)$488.04
63504/16Desert Air Conditioning$173.71
63604/21Personalized Property Mgmt$1,164.77
63704/21Roof Asset Management (2 inv.)$360.00
63804/28Best Price Plumbers$372.00
63904/28First Insurance Funding$3,852.71
64004/28Frazier Pest Control$315.00
HOA Business MMA Analyzed — Reserve Fund (XXXXXX1754)
Personalized Property Mgmt Co., Agent · Banc of California · Period: Apr 1–30, 2026 · APY 0.75%
32% FUNDED
OPENING BALANCE (3/31)
$341,523.35
TOTAL ADDITIONS
+$18,671.39
Transfer $18,450 + Interest $221.39
TOTAL DISBURSEMENTS
−$3,178.84
Next Level Elevator (Ck 51) · Namloop Pool (Ck 52)
ENDING BALANCE (4/30)
$357,015.90
Disbursements — April 2026
DatePayeeCk#Amount
04/07Next Level Elevator (Specialized Elevator Svcs) — 4/1 Quarterly Maintenance Inv #46699151$2,871.39
04/23Namloop (Pool Care Solutions) — Thermistor sensor & labor Inv #10918252$307.45
Total Disbursements$3,178.84
Interest & Rate Info
APY Earned0.75%
Interest-Bearing Days30
Net Reserve Change+$15,492.55
Interest Earned Apr$221.39
Interest Earned YTD$1,866.11
✓ Gold Star Painting void confirmed resolved · Reserve book balance $357,015.90
Check #141 voided by Caren 4/7/2026. April 30 AppFolio book balance $357,015.90 confirmed. Reserve increased $15,492.55 from March — light disbursement month (only elevator quarterly + pool thermistor).
Daily Balance Snapshot — Operating Account (2975)
April 2026
DateBalanceDateBalanceDateBalance
03/31$238,541.02Opening balance (prior month end)
04/30$219,676.60Ending balance — heavy April disbursements (tree trimming, permits, insurance)
Ending balance 4/30/2026: $219,676.60 · Net change from Mar: −$18,864.42 · Total disbursements $58,108.21 (incl. $18,450 reserve transfer) · Source: AppFolio Cash Disbursement Register
FY2026 Activity Summary
September 1, 2025 – April 30, 2026 · Both Accounts · Source: AppFolio Income Statement + Disbursement Register
8 MONTHS
Operating Account (2975) — YTD Income
CategoryYTD Amount
Assessment Income (GL 4110)$426,054
Collection Reimbursements (GL 4125)$3,085
Late Charges / Admin / Other$2,552
Laundry Income (GL 4131)$1,295
Total Operating Income (net of reserve transfer)$285,666
Notable April: Check 625 — Owner Refund $376.22 to John Shaw (Unit #330, prior owner) for prepaid assessments on unit transfer 4/1/2026.
Reserve Account (1754) — YTD Credits
CategoryYTD Amount
Monthly Transfers from Operating (8 × $18,450)$147,600.00
Interest Earned FY2026 (0.75% APY)$1,866.11
Total Reserve Credits FY2026$149,466.11
Interest Breakdown: Sep $232.61 · Oct $245.42 · Nov $238.90 · Dec $241.69 · Jan $243.63 · Feb $219.01 · Mar $223.46 · Apr $221.39 = $1,866.11
FY2026 YTD Operating Expense (8 months): $328,541 total disbursed  ·  Reserve expenditures YTD: $150,813  ·  Source: AppFolio Income Statement + Cash Disbursement Register · Final PPM package 5/3/2026
Association
Displayed in header and reports
Month the FY begins
Reserve Fund
Fully funded balance per current reserve study
AI / Document Query
Powered by Claude via server-side proxy — no API key required here
Active
Monthly Board Packages
PackagePeriod
Board Package — April 2026April 2026Open →
Board Package — March 2026March 2026Open →
Board Package — February 2026February 2026Open →
Association Documents
DocumentNotes
Board Meeting IndexFY2024–FY2026 · Key decisions & votesOpen →
Annual Compliance PlanReserve study, elections, budget trackOpen →
Frontier Telecom MemoBulk internet migration · sent Apr 2026Open →
Stack TrackerCast iron replacement · 26/92 done (28%)Open →
Cabana Door Work OrderFascia repair · Walsh WOOpen →
Notice Generator